Ayers v. Landow
[…] The judge concluded that "that kind of ambiguity with regard to this advance mailing, without the predicate event having yet occurred of posting, is just clearly not what's contemplated by the statute." Finally, he pointed out that "there's certainly no prejudice or burden on a landlord from complying with a straightforward interpretation of this statute."

Ayers relied heavily on Gantt, supra, 558 A.2d at 1122-23. In Gantt, this court was called upon to construe D.C.Code § 20-903(a) (1981), which provided at that time that claims against a decedent's estate were barred "unless presented within 6 months after the date of the first publication of notice of the appointment of a personal representative." We held in Gantt that the quoted language "does not clearly state whether a claim may only be filed within the specified six-month period or may be filed earlier but no later than the end of that period."