Ayisi v. Sequel Youth & Family Servs., LLC
[…] exception to the rule when the prior decision is palpably erroneous and ... failure to reverse it will result in a gross or manifest injustice. ...Thus, under the settled law of the case doctrine, an issue may not be asserted on remand, or in a second or subsequent appeal, if the issue (1) was addressed in the first appeal, (2) could have been raised in the first appeal, or (3) the issue asserted was determined by implication in the first appeal.

Id.¶ 11(internal quotation marks omitted)(citations omitted).

2As quoted above, § 2(9)(b)(6) provides that the term "compensable injury" does not include "any preexisting condition except when the treating physician clearly confirms an identifiable and significant aggravation incurred in the course and scope of employment."(Emphasis added.)See alsoStiles v. Okla. Tax Comm'n , 1987 OK 85, ¶ 13, 752 P.2d 800("In Oklahoma[,] disability resulting from the aggravation of a pre-existing disease or condition is compensable."(footnote omitted) );ITT Continental Baking Co. v.