Aymes v. Bonelli
[…] On November 21, 1991, a second bench trial was held on the remaining claims, but the only issue presented by Aymes was his contention that he was entitled to a rescission of his agreement with Island due to Island's failure to pay him the $14,560 it owed him. The district court rejected Aymes's claim for rescission and denied Aymes's additional claims for relief, but ordered Island to pay Aymes $34,549.13 for back pay plus interest.

Aymes now appeals.

DISCUSSION

Under the Copyright Act of 1976, copyright ownership "vests initially in the author or authors of the work." 17 U.S.C. § 201(a) (1988). Although the author is generally the party who actually creates the copyrightable work, the Act provides:

In the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author for purposes of this title, and, unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument signed by them, owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright.

Id. § 201(b).