Aytch v. Astrue, 4:09-CV-15-FL.
[…] A party may object to the magistrate judge's proposed findings by filing "written objections which ... specifically identify the portions of the proposed findings, recommendations or report to which objection is made and the basis for such objection." Local Civil Rule 72.4 (emphasis added). The court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the M & R to which a party has filed objections. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C). Upon careful review of the record, "the court may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge." Id.; see Camby v. Davis, 718 F.2d 198, 200 (4th Cir.1983).

B. Plaintiff's Objection

Plaintiff objects to the M & R "based upon the reality of plaintiff," asserting "he is not in any way a person who can be found `capable' of working at the sedentary level.'" (Pl.'s Objection, 1-2).