AZTECA MILL. CO. v. US, Court No. 83-08-01137.
[…] Under the GSP provision, a designated product may enter the United States duty-free from a beneficiary developing country (BDC):

if the sum of (A) the cost or value of the materials produced in the beneficiary developing country ... plus (B) the direct costs of processing operations performed in such beneficiary developing country ... is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time of its entry into the customs territory of the United States.

19 U.S.C. § 2463(b)(2); see General Headnote 3(c)(ii), TSUS (1982). Pursuant to the authority conferred upon the Secretary of the Treasury to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection," 19 U.S.C. § 2463(b)(2), the Customs Service promulgated 19 C.F.R. § 10.177(a) which provides in part:

(a) "Produced in the beneficiary developing country" defined.