B & B Inv. Group v. Gitler
[…] Well-settled common-law principles are not to be abolished by implication, and when an ambiguous statute contravenes common law, it must be interpreted so that it makes the least change in the common law. Marquis, supra. Conversely, legislation must be interpreted in conformance with its express terms, even if in conflict with the common law. Tryc v. Michigan Veterans' Facility, 451 Mich. 129, 136, 545 N.W.2d 642 (1996). Statutes in derogation of the common law are narrowly construed. Rusinek v. Schultz, Snyder & Steele Lumber Co., 411 Mich. 502, 507-508, 309 N.W.2d 163 (1981).

M.C.L. § 565.108; M.S.A. § 26.1278, which is part of the marketable record title act, M.C.L. § 565.101 et seq.; M.S.A. § 26.1271 et seq., provides:

No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land, and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for that reason only, he shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including such attorney fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting such claim shall pay to plaintiff all damages that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so filed for record.

A

In Michigan, slander of title claims have both a common-law and statutory basis. Slander of title has been recognized at common law since at least 1900 as a remedy for malicious publication of false statements that disparage a plaintiff's right in property.