B.B. Rider Corp. v. C.I.R., 82-3585
[…] The cases were consolidated for trial, and the tax court held that the IRS was correct in its disallowances. The Stratmores and Rider/General appeal.
In 1961 to 1971, the Stratmores made payments of principal as guarantors 2 of debts incurred by Rider and General prior to the reorganization. The Stratmores reported these amounts as miscellaneous deductions or as employee business expenses. They contend that these payments are fully deductible against ordinary income as business bad debts under I.R.C. Sec. 166(a). 3
Section 166(a) sets out the general rule that any debt is deductible in the year in which it becomes worthless. Section 166(d)(1)(A) excludes from this general rule all "nonbusiness debts" of noncorporate taxpayers. A nonbusiness debt is "a debt other than ... a debt created or acquired (as the case may be) in connection with a trade or business of the taxpayer; or ... a debt the loss from the worthlessness of which is incurred in the taxpayer's trade or business." I.R.C. Sec. 166(d)(2).