B.C. v. Little David Coal Co., BRB 07-0696 BLA
[…] Employer contends that the administrative law judge erred in extending the period for requesting modification in this case based upon “the effective date” of the district director's June 24, 2003 proposed decision and order denying modification, or July 24, 2003. We disagree. The regulation at 20 C.F.R. §725.419(a) states that [w]ithin 30 days after the date of issuance of a proposed decision and order, any party may, in writing, request a revision of the proposed decision and order or a hearing.” 20 C.F.R. §725.419(a). If no party requests a hearing or a revision of the proposed decision and order, the regulation of 20 C.F.R. §725.419(d) provides that “the proposed decision and order shall become a final decision and order, which is effective upon the expiration of the applicable 30-day period.” 20 C.F.R. §725.419(d) (emphasis added).