B-G Associates, Inc. v. Giron
[…] The order dated January 4, 1989 makes no mention of any acceptance or rejection by plaintiff of the check, nor does the court indicate whether it considered plaintiff's entire cause dismissed or some portion thereof still pending. Plaintiff appealed on February 3, 1989, and asks that the November 7, 1988 order vacating the judgment of October 3 1988 be declared void for lack of jurisdiction of the circuit court.

In deciphering the tangled procedural posture of this case, several principles are germane. According to section 2-1301(e) of the Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 2-1301(e)):

"The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable."

This section (formerly, Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 110, par. 50(5)) contemplates only one such post-trial motion attacking a final order or judgment. (Drafz v. Parke, Davis & Co. (1980), 80 Ill.App.3d 540, 542, 36 Ill.Dec. 95, 400 N.E.2d 515, aff'd sub nom. Sears v.