B & G Corp. v. Municipal Council of Tp. of Wayne
[…] Before Judges DREIER, HAVEY and BROCHIN.

The opinion of the Court was delivered by

HAVEY, J.A.D.

Petitioner B & G Corporation (B & G) appeals from a determination by the Director, Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control, which affirmed the denial by the Municipal Council of the Township of Wayne of B & G's application to transfer a plenary liquor license. B & G had obtained the right to consent to the transfer of the license as a result of a levy against the holder of the license, Jon Michaels, Inc. The Director determined that the levy was invalid under N.J.S.A. 33:1-26, which provides "[u]nder no circumstances ... shall a license, or rights thereunder, be deemed property, subject to ... levy, attachment, execution, [or] seizure for debts[.]" We agree, and now affirm.

Jon Michaels, Inc., trading as J & M Wine & Liquors, is the holder of a plenary retail distribution license issued by the Township of Wayne.