B & G Corp. v. Municipal Council of Tp. of Wayne
[…] We agree with the Director that N.J.S.A. 33:1-26 prohibits levy on a licensee's right to consent to a transfer. Issuance of a liquor license "vests a personal right in the licensee to conduct a business otherwise illegal" and, as such, is "merely a temporary permit or privilege." The Boss Co., supra, 40 N.J. at 384, 192 A.2d 584 [emphasis added]. The statute guards this "personal right" by pronouncing that "[u]nder no circumstances ... shall a license, or rights thereunder, be deemed property, subject to ... levy, attachment, execution, [or] seizure for debts[.]" N.J.S.A. 33:1-26 [emphasis added]. The statute further provides that a license transfer application "shall bear the consent in writing of the licensee to such transfer[.]" [Emphasis added]. We read this pertinent language to mean that no transfer can be effected without the voluntary consent of the person who holds the "personal right" to the license, the licensee himself.