B.I.C. v. Asher
[…] See 6 U.S.C. §§ 279(b)(l)(C), (D), (b)(2).

B. The Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008

The TVPRA, which was signed into law on December 23, 2008, contains statutory protections relating to UACs and codified protections related to the processing and detention of UACs. The TVPRA built on the split of duties in the HSA and further requires that "the care and custody of all unaccompanied alien children, including responsibility for their detention, where appropriate, shall be the responsibility of the Secretary of Health and Human Services." 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(1). It also provides that in most instances, "any department or agency of the Federal Government that has an unaccompanied alien child in custody shall transfer the custody of such child to the Secretary of Health and Human Services not later than 72 hours after determining that such child is an unaccompanied alien child." 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(3).

The TVPRA makes clear that HHS is responsible for all placement decisions for UACs in its custody, and for conducting suitability assessments for those placements. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c). It requires that UACs in HHS custody be "promptly placed in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child," and it provides guidelines for the reunification of UACs with their families by HHS. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2), (3).

The protections TVPRA affords UACs apply after the HHS, in consultation with DHS, determines that the applicant is indeed a child. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(a). Importantly for this litigation, the TVPRA provides:

The Secretary of Health and Human Services, in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security, shall develop procedures to make a prompt determination of the age of an alien, which shall be used by the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Secretary of Health and Human Services for children in their respective custody. At a minimum, these procedures shall take into account multiple forms of evidence, including the non-exclusive use of radiographs, to determine the age of the unaccompanied alien.

8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(4) (emphasis added).

C. ORR's age determination procedures