B--- M--- N---, In Interest of, 8590
[…] Article 1, § 3 of the Texas Constitution provides the following:

"All free men, when they form a social compact, have Equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services." (Emphasis added.)

Article 1, § 13 of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part the following:

". . . All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law."

Article 1, § 19 of the Texas Constitution provides the following:

"No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land."

The fourteenth amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides in pertinent part the following: