B & P Development Corp. v. City of Saratoga
[…] (Kelber v. City of Upland (1957) 155 Cal.App.2d 631, 638, 318 P.2d 561; Santa Clara County Contractors etc. v. City of Santa Clara (1965) 232 Cal.App.2d 564, 572-578, 43 Cal.Rptr. 86 3, 63 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 64 (1980).)
The $26,900 park development fee was authorized by section 66477, which provided in 1980 (Stats.1979, ch. 1192, § 7, pp. 4694-4695):
Defendant City had a subdivision ordinance ( § 13.8) in effect at the time which authorized collection of park fees.
We presume the statutory basis for the $6,655.70 storm drain connection fee and the $600 sewer connection fee is section 66483, which provides: "There may be imposed by local ordinance a requirement for the payment of fees for purposes of defraying the actual or estimated costs of constructing planned drainage facilities for the removal of surface and storm waters from local or neighborhood drainage areas and of constructing planned sanitary sewer facilities for local sanitary sewer areas, subject to the following conditions: ..." The drainage and sanitary sewer fees must be no greater than necessary and used to construct facilities to benefit the subdivision. ( § 66483.)
When there is a surplus, no more than 5 percent of such unexpended funds may be transferred to the city's general fund. ( § 66483.1, subd. (a).)