Babayev v. Kreitzman
[…] A subsequent judgment entered February 22, 2017, was in favor of the defendant and against the plaintiff dismissing the complaint. The plaintiff appeals from the judgment.
"It is the obligation of the appellant to assemble a proper record on appeal" ( Gaffney v. Gaffney, 29 A.D.3d 857, 857, 815 N.Y.S.2d 259 ; see Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Hounnou, 147 A.D.3d 814, 814, 47 N.Y.S.3d 105 ). Generally speaking, "[a]n appellant's record on appeal must contain all of the relevant papers before the Supreme Court" ( Gaffney v. Gaffney, 29 A.D.3d at 857, 815 N.Y.S.2d 259 ; see CPLR 5526 ; Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Hounnou, 147 A.D.3d at 814, 47 N.Y.S.3d 105 ).
"The record on appeal from a final judgment shall consist of the notice of appeal, the judgment-roll, the corrected transcript of the proceedings or a statement pursuant to subdivision (d) of rule 5525 if a trial or hearing was held, any relevant exhibits, or copies of them, in the court of original instance, any other reviewable order, and any opinions in the case" ( CPLR 5526 ; see Xiaoling Shirley He v. Xiaokang Xu, 130 A.D.3d 1386, 1387, 16 N.Y.S.3d 90 ).