Babbitz v. McCann
[…] From the complaint and uncontested statements of counsel, the following findings for the purpose of this decision are made.

The plaintiff is a licensed physician and surgeon who is being prosecuted by the District Attorney of Milwaukee County in the County State Court of Milwaukee County, presided over by the defendant judge, for performing an abortion in violation of § 940.04 of the Wisconsin Statutes which provides in part as follows:

"(1) Any person, other than the mother, who intentionally destroys the life of an unborn child may be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than 3 years or both.
"(2) Any person, other than the mother, who does either of the following may be imprisoned not more than 15 years:
"(a) Intentionally destroys the life of an unborn quick child; or
* * * * * *
"(5) This section does not apply to a therapeutic abortion which:
"(a) Is performed by a physician; and
"(b) Is necessary, or is advised by 2 other physicians as necessary, to save the life of the mother; and