Babcock v. Kijakazi
[…] As a result, those retirees received an artificially high percentage of their calculated earnings in Social Security benefits-plus, in many cases, payments from separate pensions to boot.

Congress responded to this "windfall" by modifying the formula to reduce benefits when a retiree receives such a separate pension payment. Social Security Amendments of 1983, § 113(a), 97 Stat. 76-78, 42 U.S.C. §§415(a)(7)(A)-(B). But it exempted several categories of pension payments, including "a payment based wholly on service as a member of a uniformed service." Social Security Independence and Program Improvements Act of 1994, §308(b), 108 Stat. 1522-1523, 42 U.S.C. §415(a)(7)(A)(III). The upshot is that pensions based on uniformed service do not trigger a reduction in Social Security benefits.