Babcock v. Kijakazi
[…] As a result, those retirees received an artificially high percentage of their calculated earnings in Social Security benefits—plus, in many cases, payments from separate pensions to boot.

Congress responded to this "windfall" by modifying the formula to reduce benefits when a retiree receives such a separate pension payment. Social Security Amendments of 1983, § 113(a), 97 Stat. 76–78, 42 U.S.C. §§ 415(a)(7)(A)(B). But it exempted several categories of pension payments, including "a payment based wholly on service as a member of a uniformed service." Social Security Independence and Program Improvements Act of 1994, § 308(b), 108 Stat. 1522–1523, 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A)(III). The upshot is that pensions based on uniformed service do not trigger a reduction in Social Security benefits.