Babich v. River Oaks Toyota
[…] The standard of review for an order granting summary judgment is de novo. Home Insurance Co. v. Cincinnati Insurance Co., 213 Ill.2d 307, 315, 290 Ill.Dec. 218, 821 N.E.2d 269 (2004).

Expiration of the Limitations Period

Babich filed a products liability action and a negligent spoliation action and alleged that he was injured when he fell from a defective chair. Toyota maintains that the statute of limitations expired on Babich's product liability action. The limitations period for a products or strict liability action is codified in section 13-213(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code). 735 ILCS 5/13-213(b) (West 2002). Section 13-213(b) provides:

(b) Subject to the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) no product liability action based on any theory or doctrine shall be commenced except within the applicable limitations period and, in any event, within 12 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession by a seller or 10 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession to its initial user, consumer, or other non-seller, whichever period expires earlier, of any product unit that is claimed to have injured or damaged the plaintiff, unless the defendant expressly has warranted or promised the product for a longer period and the action is brought within that period. 735 ILCS 5/13-213(b) (West 2002).

First, section 13-213(b) provides that a products liability action must be commenced within 12 years from the date of the first sale, lease or delivery of possession by a seller. Second, section 13-213(b) also provides that a products action must be commenced within 10 years from the first sale, lease or delivery to the initial user, consumer or other nonseller. 735 ILCS 5/13-213(b) (West 2005).