Babineaux v. McBroom Rig Bldg. Service, Inc., 85-4886
[…] Sec. 9:2780(G) (West 1986). Reading & Bates therefore concludes that the Anti-Indemnity Act only bars its indemnity claim predicated on language in the master service agreement with McBroom and has no effect on its rights in the insurance contract with North River. Reading & Bates emphasizes that the Anti-Indemnity Act was passed in order to protect small oilfield contracting companies, not insurance companies. La.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 9:2780(A) (West 1986).

Reading & Bates' argument is not persuasive. Subsection G expressly invalidates agreements requiring "additional named insured endorsements or any other form of insurance protection which would frustrate or circumvent the prohibitions of this section."