BAC v. BLM
[…] He is not a District Judge who alone possesses the power to preside over a District Court. There can be no such court in the absence of a qualified judge de facto or de jure. The Court Commissioner is neither." Huhn v. Quinn, 21 Wyo. 51, 60-61, 128 P. 514, 516 (1912); see also May, 945 P.2d at 1192.

Evidentiary Rulings

[¶ 9] Applying this reasoning to evidentiary rulings by the commissioner, we held in May that, while Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-3-307(a)(v) is clear and unambiguous in authorizing a commissioner to "take evidence and make findings, and report the same to the district court," the statutory subsection does not confer upon the commissioner the authority to exclude evidence or to make legal rulings determining the admissibility of evidence. Id. at 1192. We expressly held that the authority to make legal rulings on the evidence is vested solely in the district court.