Baca v. Baca
[…] Questions of law are reviewed de novo." Grant v. Cumiford, 2005-NMCA-058, ¶ 21, 137 N.M. 485, 112 P.3d 1142 (citations omitted).

{11} Determination of child support is governed by NMSA 1978, Sections 40-4-11 to 11.6 (1971, as amended through 2008). When a court has ordered child support, the order may be modified only "upon a showing of material and substantial changes in circumstances subsequent to the adjudication of the pre-existing order." Section 40-4-11.4(A). If a motion for modification is filed at least one year after entry of the order and recalculation of the child support obligation results in a twenty percent variance from the existing child support obligation, "[t]here shall be a presumption of material and substantial changes in circumstances." Id. Section 40-4-11.1 sets out the guidelines for calculation of child support. In order to apply these guidelines, the district court must first determine the gross income of each parent. See § 40-4-11.1(E), Worksheets A and B; Perkins v. Rowson, 110 N.M. 671, 674, 798 P.2d 1057, 1060 (Ct.