Backer v. Wyeth-Ayerst Laboratories
[…] Hall v. Hackley Hosp., 210 Mich. App. 48, 53-54, 532 N.W.2d 893, 896 (1995) (citing Merillat v. Michigan State Univ., 207 Mich.App. 240, 245, 523 N.W.2d 802, 805 (1994)). See also Brown v. Sprint, 891 F.Supp. 396, 399 (E.D.Mich.1995); Sanchez v. Lagoudakis, 217 Mich.App. 535, 539, 552 N.W.2d 472, 476 (1996).

Section 37.1103(e) defines "handicap" as "[a] determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if the characteristic ... substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position."

This Court finds that Plaintiff has shown that her respiratory ailments are determinable characteristics that substantially limit her ability to breathe and to work. See Garza v.