Backer v. Wyeth-Ayerst Laboratories
[…] The MHCRA requires employers to make reasonable accommodations for employees with job-related disabilities, unless the accommodations impose undue hardship upon the employer. See, Hakola & Lavey, supra, at 551; Pike, supra, at 1908. Id. Thus, under Section 37.1102(2) of the MHCRA, an employer "shall accommodate a handicapper for purposes of employment ... unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship."