Bacon v. Lascelles
[…] Giving deference to the BHA is also contrary to federal administrative law. Tsosie v. Califano, 651 F.2d 719, 722 (10th Cir.1981) ("The Secretary's construction is not entitled to special deference to the extent it rests on the interpretation of another agency's statutes and regulations."); accord Whaley v. Schweiker, 663 F.2d 871, 873 (9th Cir.1981).

The Section 8 program requires the BHA to conduct inspections to determine whether participating rental housing complies with the access acceptability criteria in the HQS, found at 24 C.F.R. § 882.109(j) (1994). The access acceptability criteria requires that "[t]he building shall provide an alternate means of egress in case of fire (such as fire stairs or egress through windows)." Id. (emphasis added). Plaintiff argues that "means of egress" is defined by other safety codes as "a continuous and unobstructed way of exit travel from any point in a building or structure to a public way."