Badami v. Sears (In re AFY, Inc.)
[…] Sears raises no question regarding whether this adversary proceeding falls within that jurisdictional grant nor does he make any constitutional challenge to that grant.

While the bankruptcy court typically functions as a separate court, for jurisdictional purposes, it is not a court apart from the district court. The term bankruptcy court is the title Congress has bestowed on the bankruptcy judges in a particular district. 28 U.S.C. § 151. Bankruptcy judges are judicial officers of the district court and “may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding....” Id. It is the scope of the authority granted by Congress to bankruptcy judges that was the issue in Stern v. Marshall.

Congress has allowed district courts to refer bankruptcy cases and proceedings to the bankruptcy judges in its district. 28 U.S.C. § 157(a). The United...