Badger State Agri-Credit & Realty, Inc. v. Lubahn, AGRI-CREDIT
[…] The trial court found that Elva Marks had not joined in the execution of the mortgage.

Badger contends that the interest conveyed to Elva Marks in the trustee's deed was nothing more than a month-to-month tenancy or a personal privilege which was terminated by the foreclosure proceedings. We disagree.

First, we reject Badger's contention that reservations in deeds to third parties are per se void. 1 Section 700.16, Stats., permits restrictions on alienation of property within specified limits. Section 700.16(1)(a) states:

A future interest or trust is void if it suspends the power of alienation for longer than the permissible period. The permissible period is a life or lives in being plus a period of 30 years.

We hold that the reservation to Elva Marks in the trustee's deed is permitted under sec. 700.16(1)(a), Stats., because it does not suspend the power of alienation for a period in excess of a life in being plus thirty years.