Badgley v. United States
[…] II

We review a district court’s order granting or denying summary judgment de novo, examining all evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Oswalt v. Resolute Indus., Inc. , 642 F.3d 856, 859 (9th Cir. 2011). The court "does not weigh the evidence or determine the truth of the matter, but only determines whether there is a genuine issue for trial," Balint v. Carson City , 180 F.3d 1047, 1054 (9th Cir. 1999) (en banc), and whether the district court "applied the relevant substantive law," Tzung v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. , 873 F.2d 1338, 1339–40 (9th Cir. 1989).

Section 2036(a) provides:

The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death—
(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property ....

Id. "The general purpose of the statute [i]s to include in a decedent’s gross estate transfers that are essentially testamentary—i.e. , transfers which leave the transferor a significant interest in or control over the property transferred during his lifetime." United States v.