Badgley v. Walton
[…] We affirm.

¶ 2. Plaintiffs are former state troopers who were forced to retire, under 3 V.S.A. § 459(a)(2), when they reached the age of fifty-five.1 They brought an action for injunctive relief and damages against the Vermont Department of Public Safety and the Commissioner of Public Safety. Plaintiffs argue that the mandatory retirement of public safety officers violates the Common Benefits Clause of the Vermont Constitution. Vt. Const. ch. I, art. 7. Plaintiffs also argue that the statutory exception to the Vermont Fair Employment Practices Act for law enforcement officers, 21 V.S.A. § 495f, is unconstitutional under the same provision of the Vermont Constitution. Section 495f provides a specific exception to the general prohibition that employers may not discriminate on the basis of age, stating: "Mandatory retirement on account of age, necessitated under a police or firefighter retirement system, is specifically authorized."

¶ 3. With respect to plaintiffs' claims for damages, the trial court granted defendants' motion for judgment on the pleadings, finding that these claims were barred by sovereign immunity.