Badlands Trust Co. v. First Financial Fund, Inc.
[…] Therefore, if the Fund's bylaw requiring a director to be elected by "a majority of the shares outstanding and entitled to vote thereon" is valid, Jacobson and Looney did not win seats on the Board. On the other hand, if the bylaw is invalid and Jacobson and Looney were required only to receive a majority of the votes cast at the stockholders' meeting, they were elected as directors.

II.
A.

Section 2-506(a)(2) of the MGCL provides that "[u]nless this article or the charter of a corporation provides otherwise, at a meeting of stockholders ... [a] majority of all the votes cast at a meeting at which a quorum is present is sufficient to approve any matter which properly comes before the meeting." It is not disputed that a quorum was present at the Fund's August 12, 2002 stockholders' meeting, that the election of directors was properly before the meeting, and that the Fund's charter does not require a vote greater than "a majority of all the votes cast" for the election of directors.