Badlands Trust Co. v. First Financial Fund, Inc.
[…] It is not disputed that a quorum was present at the Fund's August 12, 2002 stockholders' meeting, that the election of directors was properly before the meeting, and that the Fund's charter does not require a vote greater than "a majority of all the votes cast" for the election of directors. Therefore, unless the MGCL itself "provides otherwise," the Fund's bylaw requiring for the election of directors "a majority vote of the shares outstanding and entitled to vote thereon" is invalid.

The Fund relies upon section 2-404(d) as the source of authority for its bylaw. That section provides that "[u]nless the charter or bylaws of a corporation provide otherwise, a plurality of all the votes cast at a meeting at which a quorum is present is sufficient to elect a director." According to the Fund, section 2-404(d) permits a corporation to adopt a bylaw establishing a voting requirement for the election of directors that exceeds not only a plurality but also the presumptive rule of majority of all votes cast established by section 2-506(a)(2).