Baer v. Jarzombek
[…] (1) that the premises are not a multiple dwelling; or

(2) that the premises are a multiple dwelling....

(emphasis added). Paragraph 8 of the Petition states, in part:

... the subject premises being either commercial in nature or an interim multiple dwelling.

(emphasis added).

A multiple dwelling is "a dwelling which is either rented, leased, let, or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other." MDL section 4(7). An interim multiple dwelling is defined by MDL section 281(1) as, inter alia, "the residence or home of any three or more families living independently of one another." It is termed "interim" because pursuant to MDL section 284(1), there are certain steps that a loft building owner must take within a limited period of time to convert the residential part of the building to a class A multiple dwelling.