Baer v. Jarzombek
[…] ... the subject premises are either commercial in nature and rented for business purposes; or the subject premises are located in a building which may be an Interim Multiple Dwelling pursuant to Multiple Dwelling Law Article 7-C.

(emphasis added). Again, for the reasons stated above, this allegation of the Amended Petition violates 22 NYCRR section 208.42(g), and the Amended Petition is dismissed. The Amended Petition in the summary proceeding for nonpayment of rent is dismissed as to Respondent IRVING HALL ("HALL") for a further reason.

MDL section 284(1)(i) provides, in pertinent part:

The owner of an interim multiple dwelling (A) shall file an alteration application within nine months from the effective date of the act which added this article, and (B) shall take all reasonable and necessary action to obtain an approved alteration permit within twelve months from such effective date, and (C) shall achieve compliance with the standards of safety and fire protection set forth in article seven-B of this chapter for the residential portions of the building within eighteen months from obtaining such alteration permit or eighteen months from such effective date, whichever is later, and (D) shall take all reasonable and necessary action to obtain a certificate of occupancy as a class A multiple dwelling for the residential portions of the building or structure within thirty-six months from such effective date.

Petitioners admittedly have taken no steps to comply with these provisions.