Baer v. Jarzombek
[…] MDL section 4(7). An interim multiple dwelling is defined by MDL section 281(1) as, inter alia, "the residence or home of any three or more families living independently of one another." It is termed "interim" because pursuant to MDL section 284(1), there are certain steps that a loft building owner must take within a limited period of time to convert the residential part of the building to a class A multiple dwelling. A class A multiple dwelling is defined by MDL section 4, subd. 8(a) as "a multiple dwelling which is occupied, as a rule, for permanent residence purposes."

Petitioners do not comply with 22 NYCRR section 208.42(g). Petitioners' allegation that the subject premises are "either commercial in nature or an interim multiple dwelling" does not state whether or not the premises is a multiple dwelling.