Bagdadi v. Nazar, 94-56588
[…] An exclusive licensee owns separately only the "exclusive rights comprised in the copyright" that are the subject of his license. Melville B. Nimmer & David Nimmer, Nimmer on Copyright § 10.02[C] (1995) [Nimmer on Copyright ].

Defendants claim that, even assuming Bagdadi's ownership of the copyright, they were entitled to summary judgment based on an absolute defense of innocent infringement under section 406(a) of the Copyright Act. Section 406(a) states:

With respect to copies ... publicly distributed by authority of the copyright owner ..., where the person named in the copyright notice on copies ... publicly distributed by authority of the copyright owner is not the owner of the copyright, the validity and ownership of the copyright are not affected. In such a case, however, any person who innocently begins an undertaking that infringes the copyright has a complete defense to any action for such infringement if such person proves that he or she was misled by the notice and began the undertaking in good faith under a purported transfer or license from the person named therein, unless before the undertaking was begun--

1) registration for the work had been made in the name of the owner of copyright; or

2) a document executed by the person named in the notice and showing the ownership of the copyright had been recorded.

The person named in the notice is liable to account to the copyright owner for all receipts from transfers or licenses purportedly made under the copyright by the person named in the notice.

17 U.S.C. § 406(a).