Baham v. Medical Center of Louisiana at New Orleans
[…] The defendants do not contest the timeliness of this filing. Instead, the defendants, citing LSA-C.C. art. 3463, contend that the suspension resulting from the timely filing with the Patient's Compensation Fund is considered never to have occurred because it was voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff on April 8, 1996 when Ms. Baham signed an agreement to dismiss the PCF proceedings and transfer the entire matter to the state panel which had already been invoked by the plaintiff on in March of 1995.

LSA-C.C. art. 3463 provides that:

An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending. Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at trial. [Emphasis added.]

Plaintiff relies on Niklaus v.