Bahr v. Regan
[…] Although the exact policy choices as to how to achieve those reductions are primarily left to the states, the Clean Air Act does require that SIPs contain certain provisions. For example, a SIP must require that an area in nonattainment make "reasonable further progress" ("RFP") towards attaining the NAAQS. Id. § 7502(c)(2). Another mandated provision, the provision at issue here, is the identification of certain contingency measures "to be undertaken if the area fails to make reasonable further progress, or to attain the national primary ambient air quality standard by the attainment date...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (9th Circuit)
    • July 28, 2021
  • Friends of the Inyo v. U.S. Forest Serv.