Bahr v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] The CAA sets out a series of deadlines for states to meet the NAAQS for PM-10, with increasingly stringent requirements if a state misses a deadline. Id . §§ 7513–7513b. The sequence is as follows:

A nonattainment area is initially designated as a “moderate” area. Id . § 7513(a). A SIP for a “moderate” PM-10 nonattainment area must explain how that area will meet the PM-10 NAAQS by the “attainment date,” which for nonattainment areas designated by Congress was no later than December 31, 1994. Id . § 7513(c)(1). The SIP must “assure that reasonably available control measures for the control of PM-10” are implemented. Id . § 7513a(a).

If a moderate nonattainment area fails to meet the PM-10 NAAQS by the attainment date, the EPA must reclassify it as a “Serious PM-10 nonattainment area.” Id . § 7513(b). After redesignation, the state must submit a SIP that demonstrates how the area will meet the PM-10 NAAQS within 10 years of the original nonattainment designation, or, for areas originally designated as nonattainment by Congress, no later than December 31, 2001. Id . § 7513(c)(2). A SIP for a serious nonattainment area must also “assure that the best available control measures [BACM] for the control of PM-10 shall be implemented.” Id . § 7513a(b).2