Bahr v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Id. § 7619(b)(2)(A). The statute defines an “exceptional event” as an event that (i) affects air quality; (ii) is not reasonably controllable or preventable; (iii) is an event caused by human activity that is unlikely to recur at a particular location or a natural event; and (iv) is determined by the Administrator through the process established in the regulations promulgated under paragraph (2) to be an exceptional event.” Id. § 7619(b)(1)(A).

Pursuant to this direction, the EPA promulgated the “Exceptional Events Rule,” 40 C.F.R. § 50.14

. The rule repeats the statute's definition of “exceptional event,” id . § 50.1(j),5 and allows a state to “request EPA to exclude data showing exceedances or violations of the national ambient air quality standard that are directly due to an exceptional event,” id . § 50.14(a)(1). In order to obtain EPA approval to exclude exceptional event data, a state must provide evidence that [t]he event satisfies the criteria set forth in 40 C.F.R 50.1(j) and meets other criteria. Id . § 50.14(c)(3)(iv).