Bahr v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] We do not defer to the EPA's interpretation of the contingency measures requirement, however, because under the plain language of § 7502(c)(9) contingency measures are measures that will be taken in the future, not measures that have already been implemented.

I

We begin by briefly describing the statutory framework. The Clean Air Act (CAA), 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq.,

establishes “cooperative Federal, State, regional, and local programs to prevent and control air pollution,” id . § 7401(a)(4). Under the CAA, the EPA is required to “publish ... a list which includes each air pollutant ... emissions of which, in [the EPA's] judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” Id. § 7408(a)(1).