Bahr v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] . An area within a state that does not meet a NAAQS is designated as a “nonattainment” area, id . § 7407(d). Each state's implementation plan (called a State Implementation Plan or SIP) must provide for the “implementation, maintenance, and enforcement” of the NAAQS. Id . § 7410(a)(1). The CAA requires each SIP for a nonattainment area to contain specified information, including a requirement for reasonable further progress, id. § 7502(c)(2), an emissions inventory, id. § 7502(c)(3), and a list of “contingency measures” to “be undertaken if the area fails to make reasonable further progress, or to attain the national primary ambient air quality standard by the attainment date applicable under this part,” id . § 7502(c)(9).1

The CAA sets out a series of deadlines for states to meet the NAAQS for PM-10, with increasingly stringent requirements if a state misses a deadline. Id . §§ 7513–7513b. The sequence is as follows:

A nonattainment area is initially designated as a “moderate” area.