Bahr v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Id. § 7409(a).

One such harmful air pollutant is “PM-10,” defined as “particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter less than or equal to a nominal ten micrometers.” Id . § 7602(t). According to the EPA, “PM-10 causes adverse health effects by penetrating deep into the lungs, aggravating the cardiopulmonary system.” Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans—Maricopa County PM-10 Nonattainment Area, 79 Fed. Reg. 7118, 7118 (Feb. 6, 2014)

. The EPA established a NAAQS for PM-10 of 150 micrograms per cubic meter, averaged over a 24-hour period. 40 C.F.R. § 50.6(a). This standard, which is sometimes referred to as the “24-hour PM-10 standard,” is “attained when the expected number of days per calendar year with a 24-hour average concentration above 150 µg/m3... is equal to or less than one.” Id.

The CAA provides that [e]ach State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality” within the state “by submitting an implementation plan” explaining how the state will meet and maintain the NAAQS and other standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a)