Baiguen v. Harrah's Las Vegas, LLC
[…] NRS 616A.020(1) ; see Wood , 121 Nev. at 732, 121 P.3d at 1031 ("The NIIA provides the exclusive remedy for employees injured on the job, and an employer is immune from suit by an employee for injuries ‘arising out of and in the course of employment.’ "). In exchange for the NIIA provisions and protections, covered employees and employers give up their common law remedies and defenses for workplace injuries. NRS 616A.010(3) (workers’ compensation is "based on a renunciation of the rights and defenses of employers and employees recognized at common law"); see also Millersburg Military Inst. v. Puckett , 260 S.W.3d 339, 341 (Ky. 2008) ("Workers’ compensation is a statutory creation under which workers and employers agree to forego common law remedies/liability for workplace injuries....").