Bailey v. Container Corp. of America
[…] About a week after the complaint in this case was filed, plaintiff sent notice, by registered mail, of his allegations to the Ohio Civil Rights Commission. That notice informed the OCRC that the complaint herein had been filed, and purported to reserve plaintiff's right to proceed in this Court (doc. 5, Exhibit A).

A. Motion to Dismiss Federal Claim

Ohio is concededly a "deferral State" as that term was used in Oscar Mayer & Co. v. Evans, 441 U.S. 750, 758, 99 S.Ct. 2066, 2072, 60 L.Ed.2d 609 (1979) in interpreting Section 14(b) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 633(b). Because that is the case, discriminatees are obliged to seek review of the facts of their case by the relevant State agency. § 633(b) provides that in deferral States, "no suit may be brought under ... this Act before the expiration of 60 days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated ...."