Bailey v. Holland
[…] In the Migratory Bird Treaty of 1916, 39 Stat. 1702, the United States and Great Britain agreed to take the necessary measures to insure the preservation of migratory birds. A similar convention with Mexico in 1936, 50 Stat. 1311, specifically provided for the "establishment of refuge zones" in which the taking of migratory birds would be prohibited. These treaties have been implemented by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of July 3, 1918, c. 128, 40 Stat. 755, and the amendatory Act of June 20, 1936, c. 634, 49 Stat. 1555, wherein it is provided, 16 U.S.C.A. §§ 703 and 704:

"Unless and except as permitted by regulations made as hereinafter provided * * * it shall be unlawful at any time, by any means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill * * * any migratory bird, or any part, nest, or egg of any such birds, included in the terms of the conventions between the United States and Great Britain for the protection of migratory birds concluded August 16, 1916 (39 Stat. 1702), and the United States and the United Mexican States for the protection of migratory birds and game mammals concluded February 7, 1936. * * *