Bailey v. Holland
[…] Pursuant to the authority thus vested in him, the Secretary of the Interior promulgated general regulations on August 3, 1939, which were approved by the President on August 11, 1939, 4 Fed.Reg. 3621-3627, 16 U.S.C.A. § 704 note. In these regulations the Acting Secretary of the Interior declared:

"* * * I, Oscar L. Chapman, Acting Secretary of the Interior, having due regard to the zones of temperature and to the distribution, abundance, economic value, breeding habits, and times and lines of migratory flight of migratory birds included in the terms of the Convention between the United States and Great Britain for the protection of migratory birds, concluded August 16, 1916, and the Convention between the United States and the United Mexican States for the protection of migratory birds and game mammals, concluded February 7, 1936 * * * have determined when, to what extent, and by what means it is compatible with the terms of said conventions and act to allow the hunting, taking, capture, killing, possession, sale, purchase, shipment, transportation, carriage, exportation, and importation of such birds and parts thereof and their nests and eggs, and the exportation and importation of such mammals to and from Mexico, and, in accordance with such determinations, do hereby adopt the following regulations as suitable regulations * * *."