Bailey v. Manor Care of Mayfield HTS
[…] {¶ 15} Manor Care relies on Ohio's Peer Review Privilege statutes in arguing that the file is privileged. R.C. 2305.25 et seq.

{¶ 16} To begin our analysis, we note that both state and federal law require peer review, also known as quality assurance or quality assessment committees. Federal law provides for a quality assessment committee under 42 U.S.C. 1396r. 42 U.S.C. 1396r(c)(1)(a)(iv) states:

Confidentiality. The right to confidentiality of personal and clinical records and to access to current clinical records of the resident upon request by the resident or the resident's legal representative, within 24 hours * * * after making such a request.

But 42 U.S.C. 1396r(b)(1)(B) provides:

Quality assessment and assurance. A nursing facility must maintain a quality assessment and assurance committee * * *. A State or the Secretary may not require disclosure of the records of such committee except insofar as such disclosure is related to the compliance of such committee with the requirements of this subparagraph.

{¶ 17} Courts have interpreted 42 U.S.C....

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • State ex rel. Yost v. Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Ohio)
    • 10 de dezembro de 2019