Bailey v. Muskegon County Bd. of Com'rs
[…] Stockler v. Dep't of Treasury, 75 Mich.App. 640, 647, 255 N.W.2d 718 (1977). Prior to the adoption of the Muskegon County accommodations tax ordinance, Muskegon County motel and hotel owners and operators were subject to a four percent use tax imposed upon them by the Michigan Use Tax Act, M.C.L. Sec. 205.91 et seq.; M.S.A. Sec. 7.555(1) et seq. Because of the levy imposed by the challenged ordinance, Muskegon County motel and hotel owners and operators must now pay a total of eight percent tax on their annual gross receipts.

Const.1963, art. 9, Sec. 8 provides, in pertinent part, that:

"The Legislature shall not impose a sales tax on [122 MICHAPP 816] retailers at a rate of more than 4% of their gross taxable sales of tangible personal property."

The question before us is whether the state use and the local accommodations taxes are cumulatively subject to this four percent limitation.