Bailey v. People
[…] The court of appeals upheld the trial court's findings rejecting defendants' entrapment and duress offenses. In so doing, it interpreted the entrapment statute as a codification of prior Colorado case law holding that there is no entrapment if the defendant was predisposed to commit the crime. We agree with the court of appeals' construction of the statute and find support in the record for the defendants' convictions.

I.

Entrapment is defined in section 18-1-709, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8):

"The commission of acts which would otherwise constitute an offense is not criminal if the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement official or other person acting under his direction, seeking to obtain evidence for the purpose of prosecution, and the methods used to obtain that evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the acts would be committed by a person who, but for such inducement, would not have conceived of or engaged in conduct of the sort induced. Merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense is not entrapment even though representations or inducements calculated to overcome the offender's fear of detection are used."

Under section 18-1-710, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8) entrapment is an affirmative defense which is to be submitted to the trier of fact. Once the defendant has presented credible evidence on the issue, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that no entrapment has occurred. Section 18-1-407(2), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8); People v. Sanchez, 40 Colo.App. 552, 580 P.2d 1270 (1978).

Defendants contend that the court of appeals misconstrued section 18-1-709. Emphasizing the statutory language exculpating a defendant who commits otherwise criminal acts if "induced to do so by a law enforcement official" and if "the methods used ... were such as to create a substantial risk that the acts would be committed ....", the defendants argue that the statute enacts the "objective test" of entrapment propounded by minority opinions of the United States Supreme Court. In Hampton v. United States, 425 U.S. 484, 96 S.Ct. 1646, 48 L.Ed.2d 113 (1976); United States v.