Bailey v. State
[…] Bailey's conviction of resisting arrest.
Regarding the public-intoxication charge, Mr. Bailey argues that the State failed to prove that he was intoxicated.Particularly, he asserts that the officers at the scene never administered or attempted to administer a test to confirm that he was intoxicated.The statute at issue, Ark.Code Ann. § 5-71-212(Repl.1997), provides in relevant part that:
(a) A person commits the offense of public intoxication if he appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance to the degree and under circumstances such that he is likely to endanger himself or other persons or property, or that he unreasonably annoys persons in his vicinity.
At trial, Mr. Bailey admitted that he had two drinks at a private club on the night of his arrest.Officer Geater testified that he...