Bailey v. State
[…] State, 315 Ark. 131, 864 S.W.2d 863(1993).
Lloyd v. State, 332 Ark. 1, 5, 962 S.W.2d 365(1998);Green v. State, 330 Ark. 458, 466-7, 956 S.W.2d 849(1997);McGehee v. State, 328 Ark. 404, 410, 943 S.W.2d 585(1997).
Mr. Bailey claims that his resisting-arrest conviction cannot stand because the State failed to prove that he used physical force against the officers.The resisting-arrest statute is found at Ark.Code Ann. § 5-54-103(Repl.1997), and states in part that:
(a)(1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if he knowingly resists a person known by him to be a law enforcement officer effecting an arrest;
(2)"Resists", as used in this subsection, means using or threatening to use physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person.(Emphasis added.)