Bailey v. Wyeth, Inc.
[…] The FDA will advise the applicant of necessary revisions to the labeling. Often several versions of the labeling are exchanged between the FDA and the pharmaceutical company before reaching the final approved labeling.

In addition to warning about risks from approved uses, the FDA has authority to impose warnings about off-label or unapproved uses when there is evidence of a clinically significant risk.11 See 21 C.F.R. § 201.57 (1988) (prior to 2006 amendments) (“A specific warning relating to a use not provided for under the ‘Indications and Usage’ section may be required by the Food and Drug Administration if the drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or condition, and there is a lack of substantial evidence of effectiveness for that disease or condition, and such usage is associated with serious risk or hazard”).12 Furthermore, “the labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Hindermyer v. B. Braun Med. Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Jersey
    • October 30, 2019