Baillie v. Raoul
[…] The ultimate result of all those interlocking definitions is that the higher the value of the gross estate, the higher the Illinois estate tax.

¶ 19 Illinois determines gross value the same way the federal government does. "[T]he gross value of transferred property," the Act says, "shall be its value as finally determined for purposes of the federal transfer tax." 35 ILCS 405/5(c) (West 2014). The federal government, generally speaking, attributes to the transferred property the fair market value it had when the decedent died; "[t]he value of the gross estate," section 2033 provides, "shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death." 26 U.S.C. § 2033 (2012).