Baillie v. Raoul
[…] ¶ 15 This appeal followed.

¶ 16 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 17 Section 3(a) of the Illinois Estate and Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Act (Act) ( 35 ILCS 405/3(a) (West 2014)) imposes an estate tax "on every taxable transfer involving transferred property having a tax situs within the State of Illinois." A " [t]axable transfer’ means an event that gives rise to a state tax credit" within the meaning of section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code as that section read on December 31, 2001 ( 26 U.S.C. § 2011 (2000) ). 35 ILCS 405/2(b), (b-1) (West 2014).

¶ 18 Under section 2011(a) ( 26 U.S.C. § 2011(a) (2000) ), the United States government, when calculating the federal estate tax, allows a state tax credit in "the amount of any estate, inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes actually paid to any State or the District of Columbia." The amount of the Illinois estate tax is, with adjustments, the amount of the state tax credit. 35 ILCS 405/2(b), 3(c) (West 2014).