Bain v. Department of Revenue
[…] Petitioner's products may be differentiated by their bone structure. Petitioner's witness testified that the quality of the subject property's salmon is much greater than 'natural' fish; more survive to be harvested. Additionally, much better growth rates are obtained due to the specialized dietary measures. At the subject property, a salmon may double its body size approximately every 20 days.

" 'The respondent produced no witnesses. Instead, he relied solely on legal arguments with no dispute as to Petitioner's factual testimony about the complex, technical process.' "

ORS 307.330 provides:

"(1) Except for property centrally assessed by the Department of Revenue, each new building or structure or addition to an existing building or structure is exempt from taxation for each year of not more than two consecutive years if the building, structure or addition:

"(a) Is in the process of construction on January 1;

"(b) Is not in use or occupancy on January 1;

"(c) Has not been in use or occupancy at any time prior to such January 1 date;

"(d) Is being constructed in furtherance of the production of income; and