Bain v. State, 97-02007
[…] Creighton, 469 So.2d 735 (Fla.1985). The court came to this view because the documentary history of the 1972 revision of article V does not suggest that the revisers intended to remove from the constitution the right to appeal, which had been set forth in the immediately preceding constitution in an arguably more explicit fashion. See Amendments, 696 So.2d at 1104.

There is another reason for finding a constitutional right to appeal all final orders. The constitution, in article V, section 4(b)(1), provides that district courts of appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear "appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts...." (Emphasis added.)