Baird v. State
[…] He left again around 11:00 a.m., driving south toward Lagoda through Darlington and Crawfordsville and then on back roads to Huntingburg, where he was apprehended, two and one half hours from his home, at 4:00 p.m. on Sunday, September 8th, while watching a softball game.

Appellant presents nineteen issues in this appeal.

I.

Appellant first contends that the state failed to prove he acted voluntarily, citing I.C. 35-41-2-1(a), which provides in pertinent part, "A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense." I.C. 35-41-2-1(a) appears to be the codification of the actus reus requirement, the absence of a voluntary act negating the act element of the offense definition.