Bajalo v. Northwestern University
[…] I. BACKGROUND

On January 12, 2005, plaintiff filed a complaint stating a single state-law claim for retaliatory discharge. The complaint alleges the following pertinent facts. Defendant is an institution of higher education that engages in medical research, substantially funded by the federal government. Some of defendant's medical research involves experiments performed on live laboratory animals through its Center for Comparative Medicine (Center). As such, defendant must comply with the Federal Animal Welfare Act (Act) (7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq. (2002)), which aims "to insure that `animals intended for use in research facilities * * * are provided humane care and treatment'" (7 U.S.C § 2131(1) (2002)). Under the Act, the Secretary of Agriculture "promulgat[es] standards" governing the "humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by * * * research facilities." 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a) (2002).