Bajalo v. Northwestern University
[…] The complaint alleges that plaintiff was discharged from her employment in retaliation for exercising her rights under the federal Animal Welfare Act. The complaint specifically alleges that plaintiff was discharged because she reported alleged violations of the Act to her supervisors, to the United States Department of Agriculture and to the National Institute of Health. Some of the alleged violations that plaintiff reported included inadequate training of laboratory personnel and lack of available medicine to relieve the unnecessary pain inflicted on research animals. 9 C.F.R. §§ 2.32(a), (b), (c)(1) through (c)(4) (1994). According to the complaint, under the Animal Welfare Act:

"Training and instruction of personnel must include guidance in at least the following areas * * * [m]ethods whereby deficiencies in animal care and treatment are reported, including deficiencies in animal care and treatment reported by an employee of the facility. No facility employee, committee member, or laboratory personnel shall be discriminated against or be subject to any reprisal for reporting violations of any regulation or standards under the Act. 9 C.F.R. § 2.32(c)(4)."