Bakalis v. Crossland Sav. Bank
[…] On October 30, 1991, CrossLand filed a Notice of Removal of this suit in the Eastern District of New York pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).

On Nov. 12, 1991, Justice Vinik denied CrossLand's summary judgment motions, thereby converting their motions into complaints. CPLR § 3213. At that time, he confirmed the previously granted attachments of plaintiffs' assets.

Plaintiffs seek to have the present suit remanded to state court for consolidation with the three actions already pending before Justice Vinik.

DISCUSSION

The instant removal is pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) which reads as follows:

"(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
"(1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue."