Baker v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision, A168478
[…] ORS 163A.100(3). After exhausting his administrative remedies challenging that classification, he now seeks judicial review of the board's final order, assigning error to its calculation of his score.
Because petitioner challenges the board's calculations under different scoring items on the Static-99R assessment, we discuss additional facts below as we address each of his arguments. We begin, however, by contextualizing the board's classification of petitioner through an overview of the relevant statutory and regulatory framework. ORS 163A.100 requires the board to "adopt by rule a sex offender risk assessment methodology for use in classifying sex offenders." The "[a]pplication of the risk assessment methodology to a sex offender must result in placing the sex offender in one of the following levels:
"(1) A level one sex offender who presents the lowest risk of reoffending and requires a limited range of notification.
"(2) A level two sex offender who presents a moderate risk of reoffending and requires a moderate range of notification.