Baker v. Department of Health and Human Services, 89-3430
[…] 1. The Department of Health and Human Services Standards of Conduct (the HHS Standards) do not apply to section 8(a) contracts.

2. The Board's decision is not supported by substantial evidence.

3. The ALJ erred in imposing pre-hearing sanctions.

4. The Board erred in failing to reverse the SSA's removal decision because the SSA committed harmful error in applying its oral reply procedure.

5. The sanction of removal has not been imposed on similarly situated SSA officials.

We address each of these arguments in turn.

I. Applicability of the Department's Standards of Conduct

45 C.F.R. Sec. 73.735-307 sets forth the HHS Standard governing the use of official information. Section 73.735-307 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The public interest requires that certain information in the possession of the Government be kept confidential, and released only with general or specific authority under Department or operating component regulations. Such...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Farrell v. Department of Interior
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Federal Circuit
    • December 18, 2002
    ...offense charged." Bieber v.