Baker v. Meyer
[…] See A.R.S. § 25–411(J) ();1 cf. Woodworth v. Woodworth, 202 Ariz. 179, ¶ 9, 42 P.3d 610, 611 (App.2002) ( ).
¶ 7 Joint custody2 arrangements in Arizona require a parenting plan that addresses legal decision-making, each parent's “rights and responsibilities for the personal care of the child,” and decisions regarding education, health care, and religious training. A.R.S. § 25–403.02(C)(1), (2). The plan also must contain “[a] practical schedule of parenting time for the child, including holidays and school vacations.” § 25–403.02(C)(3) ; see also A.R.S. § 25–403.01. Courts are directed to “adopt a parenting plan that provides for both parents to share legal decision-making regarding their child and that maximizes their respective parenting time.”
§ 25–403.02(B). We review a parenting agreement de novo because it is incorporated into the dissolution decree and because it is “akin to a type of contractual agreement between the parties.” Jordan v. Rea, 221 Ariz. 581, ¶ 15, 212 P.3d 919, 926 (App.2009).